On Writing: William Faulkner

June 3, 2019 Leave a comment

Writers Write Meme Gallery

Categories: Writers Write

Hold Your Head Up Argent 11-7-73 Palace Theater NY

June 14, 2019 Leave a comment

And if it’s bad
Don’t let it get you down
You can take it

And if it hurts
Don’t let them see you cry
You can take it

Hold your head up
Hold your head up
Hold your head up
Hold your head high

And if they stare
Just let them burn
Their eyes on you moving

And if they shout
Don’t let them change a thing
What you’re doing

Hold your head up
Hold your head up
Hold your head up
Hold your head high

Categories: Verse & Lyrics

The Loved One Online

June 14, 2019 Leave a comment

Mudcat Falls Masthead for WP - 500w

MENLO PARK — A Silicon Valley start-up is promising to solve Facebook’s “living dead” problem.

“It is estimated that nearly 30 million users of the social media giant have gone tits up and 8,000 more die every day,” said Harry Glenworthy, founder of Cyber Souls, a digital mortuary service.

A consensus of experts warns that by mid-century the deceased will outnumber the living on Facebook—if global warming hasn’t eradicated mankind from the planet by then.

2nd First Look: The Loved One“All these stiffs weigh heavily on Zuckerberg’s bottom line profitability,” explained Glenworthy, “Dead people may be able to vote, but they tend not to click on Facebook ads.”

Cyber Souls offers traditional funeral-type services, including cremation of social media accounts, embalming of online posts and selfies, and interment in Whispering Glades, the company’s Internet cemetery.

“The great thing is that we’ll never run out of real estate to plant these guys,” noted Glenworthy.

The company is planning an IPO in the near future.

All the Fits as News to Print

Serving Mudcat Falls Since 1854

www.mudcatfalls.com

_____________________________________________________

Dr Hook – The Cover of The Rolling Stones (and the Medicine Show: Live)

June 13, 2019 Leave a comment

Ha ha ha, I don’t believe it
Da, da, ah, ah don’t touch it
Hey, Ray, hey, Sugar, tell them who we are…

Well, we’re big rock singers
We got golden fingers
And we’re loved everywhere we go…(That sounds like us)
We sing about beauty and we sing about truth
At ten thousand dollars a show…(Right)
We take all kinds of pills that give us all kind of thrills
But the thrill we’ve never known
Is the thrill that’ll getcha when you get your picture
On the cover of the Rollin’ Stone

(Rollin’ Stone…) Wanna see my picture on the cover
(Stone…) Wanna buy five copies for my mother…(Yes)
(Stone…) Wanna see my smilin’ face
On the cover of the Rollin’ Stone…(That’s a very very good idea)

I got a freaky ole lady name a Cocaine Katy
Who embroiders on my jeans
I got my poor ole grey haired daddy
Drivin’ my limousine
Now it’s all designed to blow our minds
But our minds won’t really be blown
Like the blow that’ll gitcha when you get your picture
On the cover of the Rollin’ Stone

(Rollin’ Stone…) Wanna see our pictures on the cover
(Stone…) Wanna buy five copies for our mothers…(Yeah)
(Stone…) Wanna see my smilin face
On the cover of the Rollin’ Stone

[Talking]
Hey, I know how
Rock and roll…

[Instrumental]

Ah, that’s beautiful

We got a lot of little teenage blue eyed groupies
Who do anything we say
We got a genu-wine Indian Guru
Who’s teaching us a better way
We got all the friends that money can buy
So we never have to be alone
And we keep gettin’ richer but we can’t get our picture
On the cover of the Rollin’ Stone

(Rollin’ Stone…) Wanna see my picture on the cover
(Stone…) Wanna buy five copies for my mother…(Wa wa)
(Stone…) Wanna see my smilin’ face
On the cover of the Rollin’ Stone
On the cover of the Rollin’…
(Stone…) Wanna see my picture on the cover

[Talking]
I don’t know why we ain’t on the cover, baby…

(Stone…) Wanna buy five copies for my mother

[Talking]
We’re beautiful subjects…

(Stone…) Wanna see my smilin’ face

[Talking]
I ain’t kiddin’, we would make a beautiful cover…

On the cover of the Rollin’ Stone…

[Talking]
Fresh shot, right up front, man…
I can see it now, we’ll be up in the front…
Smilin’, man…
Ahh, beautiful…

Categories: Verse & Lyrics

Clear and Present Dangers……W.B. Yeats

June 13, 2019 Leave a comment

“The world is full of magic things, patiently waiting for our senses to grow sharper.” 

― W.B. Yeats

Boston – Foreplay/longtime – 6/17/1979 – Giants Stadium (Official)

June 12, 2019 Leave a comment

It’s been such a long time
I think I should be goin’, yeah
And time doesn’t wait for me, it keeps on rollin’
Sail on, on a distant highway
I’ve got to keep on chasin’ a dream
I’ve gotta be on my way
Wish there was something I could say

Well I’m takin’ my time, I’m just movin’ on
You’ll forget about me after I’ve been gone
And I take what I find, I don’t want no more
It’s just outside of your front door

It’s been such a long time. It’s been such a long time

Well I get so lonely when I am without you
But in my mind, deep in my mind
I can’t forget about you
Good times, and faces that remind me
I’m tryin’ to forget your name and leave it all behind me
You’re comin’ back to find me

Well I’m takin’ my time, I’m just movin’ on
You’ll forget about me after I’ve been gone
And I take what I find, I don’t want no more
It’s just outside of your front door

It’s been such a long time. It’s been such a long time

Yeah. It’s been such a long time, I think I should be goin’, yeah
And time doesn’t wait for me, it keeps on rollin’
There’s a long road, I’ve gotta stay in time with
I’ve got to keep on chasin’ that dream, though I may never find it
I’m always just behind it

Well I’m takin’ my time, I’m just movin’ along
Takin’ my time, just movin’ along
Takin’ my time, takin’ my time…

Categories: Verse & Lyrics

Clear and Present Dangers……Jordan B. Peterson

June 12, 2019 Leave a comment

“What you aim at determines what you see.” 

― Jordan B. Peterson

 

ZZ Top La Grange live 1982

June 11, 2019 Leave a comment

Rumour spreadin’ a-’round in that Texas town
’bout that shack outside La Grange 
and you know what I’m talkin’ about.
Just let me know if you wanna go 
to that home out on the range.
They gotta lotta nice girls.

Have mercy.
A haw, haw, haw, haw, a haw.
A haw, haw, haw.

Well, I hear it’s fine if you got the time
and the ten to get yourself in. 
A hmm, hmm.
And I hear it’s tight most ev’ry night,
but now I might be mistaken.
hmm, hmm, hmm, hmm.

Have mercy.

Categories: Verse & Lyrics
%d bloggers like this: